Privacy Policy

Personal information

SA Safety Limited is a Data Controller as we determine the purpose for how your personal data is processed.  SA Safety Limited exercises full control of processing your personal information in a safe, secure manner.

SA Safety Limited will use your personal data to administer and deliver your training and assessment. It may be shared, as appropriate, with your employer and with the relevant accreditation awarding body.  Any health or disability information you provide will be used to ensure the safety of you, other delegates and staff, or to make reasonable adjustments. We will normally retain training records for between three and six years.

SA Safety Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email
  • health and medical information where necessary to a physically demanding training course, specific requirements
  • other information relevant to your course documentation “Nationality, Date of Birth, Address, Email, Contact number, Next of Kin details for emergency purposes, Photo Authorisation, Dietary Requirements, Special requirements
  • previous and/or current qualifications

Lawful processing of personal data and what we do with the information we may gather

The key grounds for lawful processing of personal data by SA Safety Limited is for the legitimate interests of running a training business.

For managing employee data, processing such as payroll is necessary for the fulfilment of the employment contract.

SA Safety Limited processes health information about students to meet statutory requirements for ensuring the health and safety of them and others and providing reasonable adjustments.  Staff health information is processed to meet legal obligations around sickness pay, health and safety.

Should you require additional information regarding how to contact the above companies for further information please do not hesitate to contact us via telephone (07870488006), email or writing. Post: SA Safety Limited, Homers Lane, Kingsteignton, Devon, TQ12 3AE.  Email: info@sasafety.co.uk

We also may require this information to understand your needs and provide you with safe, professional service, and for the following reasons:

  • client data that is generated from each training course may consist of delegate attendance, individual’s performance, qualification results and training outcomes and feedback reports
  • we may use this information to improve our products, services and help us understand the public’s training needs
  • to contact you in relation to your training with SA Safety Limited. For example, this may be for health and safety information prior to your training to enable our instructors to be prepared and create a safe training environment for you. This may be by telephone, email or post
  • to enable us to fulfil our statutory requirements
  • your information may be provided to public bodies such as the Police, NHS, HSE and other possible non-statutory organisations when required

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  This means we have implemented new procedures and policies within SA Safety Limited to effectively train all our employee’s in data protection regulations and to uphold a strong, systematic approach to securing your personal data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage our website.

Links to Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Compass Environmental Consultancy, with whom SA Safety Limited have a partnership arrangement with.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website.  We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information and your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to know what information is held about you.  The new Data Protection Act:

  • makes our data protection laws fit for the digital age in which an ever-increasing amount of data is being processed
  • empowers people to take control of their data
  • supports UK businesses and organisations through the change
  • ensure that the UK is prepared for the future after we have left the EU

If you would like to know more about your rights as an individual and further information please click on this link, this will take you to the ICO website.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. You may exercise your rights at any time, please contact our Compliance Officer at SA Safety Limited.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us and we will promptly correct any information.

Post:
SA Safety Limited
2 Homers Lane
Kingsteignton
Devon
TQ12 3AE

Email: info@sasafety.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you would like further assistance, advice or are dissatisfied with the information you have received regarding any of the above, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 01625 545700.

Copyright: SA Safety Ltd 2019  |  Company Registration No: 11192557, VAT Registration No: 288 5571 48  |   Web Design by Dorset Tech

Copyright: SA Safety Ltd 2018  |  Company Registration No: 11192557, VAT Registration No: 288 5571 48  |   Web Design by Dorset Tech